Agenda

 

 

General Assembly 

Disarmament and International Security Committee (GA1)

1. Ensuring regional security and stability in the Baltic Sea 

2. Combatting illicit organ trafficking


Economic and Financial Committee (GA2)

1. Balancing economic and environmental challenges in the COVID-19 pandemic aftermath  

2. Investing in health care to foster economic development 

Social Humanitarian and Cultural Committee (GA3)

1. Realizing the Sustainable Development Goals and other internationally agreed development goals for persons with disabilities

2. Combating discrimination against Roma people around the world

Special Political and Decolonization Committee (GA4)

1. The question of the Ethiopian Renaissance Dam

2. Addressing the digitalisation of elections

Specialized Agencies

Security Council (SC)

1. Drafting a blueprint for the withdrawal of the United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) in accordance with Cypriotic-Turkish peace talks

2. Reducing drug trafficking along the South Eastern European region 

3. The situation in the African Great Lakes region 

Council of the European Union (EU)

1. Free trade agreements with non-member countries

2. Forming a common European policy on nuclear energy

3. Promoting the creative and audiovisual arts sector within the European Union

Special Conference on the preservation of cultural heritage and art (SPECON)

1. The protection of underwater cultural heritage 

2. The issue of harmful cultural practices towards women and girls

3. Tackling the cultural crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic

4. Protecting historic and cultural monuments from acid rain and air pollution 

Arctic Council: Crisis Committee 

1. Preserving and promoting the cultural heritage of local indigenous populations

2. The militarization of the Arctic Region

International Court of Justice (ICJ)

1. Jurisdictional Immunities of the State (Germany v. Italy: Greece intervening)

Preservation of cultural heritage during COVID-19